Our Staff

Chief Executive Officer – Jeff Smith

Jeff brings to PWDA a wealth of relevant and timely experience, including from his 14 years as Director of the Environmental Defenders Office of NSW. He is a solicitor with a Masters of Law from Sydney University (majoring in Environmental Law and Policy) and regularly teaches postgraduate and undergraduate courses at Macquarie and Sydney University.

He was chair of the Advisory Committee for the Australian Centre for Climate and Environmental Law for 8 years, and a long-time Board member of the Total Environment Centre, the Environmental Planning and Law Association, and CLC NSW as well the Strategic Council for the Climate Institute.

Systemic Advocacy, Research and Training

  • Romola Hollywood – Director Policy and Advocacy
  • Samantha French – Senior Policy Officer,  Employment and Accessibility Follow on Twitter
  • Dr Meg Clement-Couzner – Senior Policy Officer, Violence Prevention Follow on Twitter
  • Giancarlo de Vera – Senior Policy Officer
  • Francis Quan Farrant – Senior Research Policy Officer Follow on Twitter
  • Mel Harrison – Training Manager. Follow on Twitter Follow on Twitter

Individual Advocacy

  • Stephen Kilkeary – Director, Individual and Group Advocacy NSW
  • Tracey Moffatt – Director, Individual Advocacy (QLD and Regional NSW)
  • Jen Ruse – Advocacy Manager and NDIS Appeals, NSW
  • Gareth Elliott – Advocate, NSW
  • Luke Gale – Advocate & Manager, QLD
  • Stephin Hargreave – Advocate, NSW
  • Leonie Hazelton – Advocate, NSW
  • Lizzie Blue – Advocate, NSW
  • Lee-Anne Pringle – Advocate, QLD
  • Natalie Ross – Advocate, NSW
  • Grace Stevenson – Advocate, QLD
  • Mina Hunt – Advocate, QLD
  • Ilona Wildauer – Advocate, QLD
  • Kien Tang – Advocate, NSW
  • Matthew Langman – Advocate, NSW
  • Robin Turnham – Advocate, NSW
  • Jessica Bell – Advocate, NSW
  • Ted Jensen – Advocate QLD
  • Dorothy Catts – Advocate NSW
  • Margot McKnight – Advocate (NDIS Appeals) QLD

Corporate Services

  • Karin Waldmann – Director – People, Quality & Systems
  • Maja Bulut – Operations Manager
  • Andrew Emmerson – Finance & IT Support Officer
  • Leanne Wrightson – Governance & Compliance Officer
  • Sue Strasser – Reception & Administration Officer

Communications

  • El Gibbs – Director, Media and Communications
  • Ben Crompton – Communications Coordinator
  • Maggie Korenblium – Communications Assistant

Projects

  • Kate Finch – Director, Strategic Projects & Organisational Development
  • Polly Seymour – Project Officer: Violence Prevention
  • Freya Higgins – Project Officer: Violence Prevention
  • Ashleigh Ottaway – Project Officer
  • Andrew Stensel – Enable In Manager
  • Tamanna Rahman – Connection Coordinator
  • Linda Wiseham – Connection Coordinator
  • Alicia Bairle – Wayfinder Hub Manager
  • Garry Oates – Information and Referral Officer
  • David Skidmore – Allocations Officer
  • Alison Champion – Information and Referral Officer
  • Karen Kobier – Information and Referral Officer
  • Sunil Fernando – Disability Housing Advocacy Manager
  • Rebecca Rongotaua – Information and Referral Officer

Expert Advisors

  • Matthew Bowden
  • Therese Sands